HB 366: "AN ACT relative to showing a ballot"
[…] Testimony in favor of HB 366-FN
"
AN ACT relative to showing a ballot."
Rep. Timothy Horrigan; January 29, 2013


Last fall, in late October 2012, one of the workers at my local Democratic campaign office received her absentee ballot. After she filled it out, she was about to have a photo of her ballot taken to be posted to her social media accounts. We began to worry taking such a photo might be a violation of federal and state election laws. It turns out that this may not necessarily have been a violation of the letter of the law— but it would definitely be a violation of the spirit of RSA 659:35 "Showing or Specially Marking Ballot."

Section I of that statute already states, "No voter shall allow his ballot to be seen by any person with the intention of letting it be known how he is about to vote except as provided in RSA 659:20." (RSA 659:20 allows persons with disabilities to bring an authorized helper into the voting booth.) This bill adds a section to RSA 659:35 which further protects the secrecy of the ballot by expressly forbidding voters from showing their ballot to their internet acquaintances.