My written testimony for "HB 1500: AN ACT relative to excuse from jury service."
[…] Three members of the committee (including the infamous Nancy Elliott) liked the bill, but there was no floor debate and the bill died on a voice vote.


Here is my written testimony, for the hearing on January 7, 2010:


Testimony in Favor of HB1500

January 7, 2010

Rep. Timothy Horrigan (Strafford District 7)


This bill is a simple pro-family bill: it eliminates a conflict between a parent's role as a parent and a citizen's role as a citizen. If there is no adequate child care available, the parent is excused from jury duty.


The existing law (RSA 500:A-11) already states: "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity or for any other cause that the court deems appropriate." In an ideal world, this bill would be unnecessary. Having to leave a young child uncared-for is an undue hardship and an extreme inconvenience.