HB 1559-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] 3 Declaration of
Public Interest. Amend RSA 79-H:1 to read as follows:
79-H:1 Declaration of Public Interest.
The general court hereby finds it to be in the public
interest to authorize municipalities to allow a [chartered public
school] qualifying education facility to be able to rent or lease
its building or facilities from a property owner which is not
exempt from property taxes, and not have the property taxes
attributable to the [chartered public school facilities]
qualifying education facility be taxed to the owner at the full
market value of the facilities.
4 Definitions.
Amend RSA 79-H:3, IV to read as follows:
IV. "Qualifying [chartered public
school] education facility'' means the building, or portion
thereof, and the land appurtenant thereto, which, pursuant to a
rental or lease agreement, [is used exclusively as a chartered
public school, established and operating under RSA 194-B, and
which] is rented or leased from an owner who is not exempt from
property taxation under RSA 72 and which is used exclusively:
(a) As a chartered public school,
established and operated under RSA 194-B.
(b) By the university system of New
Hampshire for educational or administrative purposes.
(c) By the community college system of
New Hampshire for educational or administrative purposes.
(d) By a kindergarten to grade 12 public
school for educational or administrative purposes.
(e) By a school district or school
administrative unit.
(f) By the department of education.
5 Appeals to Board
of Tax and Land Appeals. Amend RSA 79-H:5, I to read as
follows:
I. If the assessing officials deny in
whole or in part any application for assessment of certain
property as a qualifying [chartered public school] education
facility, the applicant, having complied with the requirements of
RSA 79-H:4, II may, on or before 6 months after any such action by
the assessing officials, in writing and upon a payment of a $65
filing fee, apply to such board for a review of the action of the
assessing officials.
6 Appeal to Superior
Court. Amend RSA 79-H:6 to read as follows:
79-H:6 Appeal to Superior Court. If
the assessing officials deny in whole or in part any application
for assessment of the property or portion thereof as a qualifying
[chartered public school] education facility, the applicant,
having complied with the requirements of RSA 79-H:4, II may,
within 6 months after notice of denial, apply by petition to the
superior court of the county, which shall make such order thereon
as justice requires. Any appeal to the superior court under
this section shall be in lieu of an appeal to the board of tax and
land appeals pursuant to RSA 79-H:5.