Petition 26: the Youssef Petition
[…] 17. Duclos v. Duclos, 134 N.H. 42 (1991)—the N.H. Supreme Court held: "notice meant that the notice sent to a litigant must be 'reasonably calculated to give the defendant actual notice of the issue and the hearing.'"

  18. Cir.Ct.Fam.Div. Rule 1.28(D) states that "Requests for restraining orders against any person should not be presented by offers of proof."

  19. xix. Muchmore v. Jaycox, 159 N.H. 470 (2009), a final parenting plan may only be modified by the statutorily enumerated conditions set out in N.H. RSA 461-A:11.

  20. Part First, Art. 15 of the N.H. Constitution—"Every subject shall have a right to produce all proofs that may be favorable to himself; to meet the Witnesses against him face to face, and to be fully heard in his defense..."

  21. N.H. RSA § 490-D:9 - "All recommendations of marital masters shall be signed by a judge. The judge signing such recommendations shall certify that he or she has read the recommendations and agrees that the marital master has applied the correct legal standard to the facts determined by the marital master."

On July 24, 2012, we finally voted on the Youssef petition. The vote was 8-2 with 3 abstentions.