Petition 26: the Youssef Petition
[…] I have had my civil rights violated, have been financially and emotionally destroyed, and I still have not seen my son in over one year. The damage that was caused by the stroke of a pen, may take decades to repair, if any repair is even possible.


Respectfully submitted.

Joshua F. Youssef

Footnotes (corresponding to [roman numerals] in main body of text):

  1. In Re Guardianship of Reena D., N.H. Supreme Court, 12/28/2011— "We have also ruled that fit parents are those who have not been adjudicated unfit"

  2. N.H. RSA § 490-D:1 - "The goals of the family division are the respectful treatment of all citizens by justices, marital masters, and other family division staff, the prompt and fair resolution of family issues by justices and marital masters specially selected and trained to deal effectively with such issues, the use of alternative dispute resolution to reduce the adversarial nature of proceedings involving families."